Previous Post
Timberland Are Giving 200 EGP Vouchers For Old Clothes and Donating Them to Syrian Refugees
Next Post
An Honest to God Review of Conrad Cairo's Oak Grill

Film Critic Wael Khairy's Oscar Predictions 2018

A protégé of the late Roger Ebert, Egypt's Wael Khairy gives us his expert predictions for the Oscars and there are one or two surprise picks.

It’s Oscar time once again and you better believe the hype of what could well be one for the ages. While it’s unlikely that we’ll get another mix-up, this year’s Oscars threaten to be dominated by politics, as Hollywood continues to take a hard look at itself in the mirror, while an unpredictable Best Picture category has everyone guessing – including seasoned Egyptian film critic, Wael Khairy, who has through a mix of instinct, expertise, logic and a deep understanding of the inner working of The Academy, has put his cards on the table.

So without further ado, the winner is…

Best Picture

Will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Could Win: The Shape of Water or Get Out


Best Director

Will Win: Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Actor

Will Win: Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Actress

Will Win: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Supporting Actor

Will Win: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Supporting Actress

Will Win: Alison Janney (I,Tonya)

Could Win: No on; it’s a lock.

Best Adapted Screenplay

Will Win: Call Me By Your Name

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Original Screenplay

Will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Could Win: Get Out

Best Editing

Will Win: Dunkirk

Could Win: Baby Driver

Best Cinematography

Will Win: Blade Runner 2049

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Production Design

Will Win: The Shape of Water

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Sound Mixing

Will Win: Dunkirk

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Sound Editing

Will Win: Dunkirk

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Costume Design

Will Win: Phantom Thread

Could Win: Beauty and the Beast

Best Original Score

Will Win: The Shape of Water

Could Win: Phantom Thread

Best Original Song

Will Win: 'Remember Me' (Coco)

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Foreign Language Film

Will Win: A Fantastic Woman

Could Win: The Square

Best Documentary

Will Win: Faces Places

Could Win: Icarus

Best Animated Feature

Will Win: Coco

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Visual Effects

Will Win: Blade Runner 2049

Could Win: War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Makeup and Hair

Will Win: Darkest Hour

Could Win: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Live Action Short

Will Win: DeKalb Elementary

Could Win: The Silent Child

Best Animated Short

Will Win: Garden Party

Could Win: Lou

Best Documentary Short

Will Win: Heroin(e)

Could Win: Traffic Stop


Todays Events
Sarah El Samman @ Ubuntu Art Gallery
Exhibitions
Date: 3/30/2020
Time: 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Venue: Ubuntu Art Gallery
Routes by Ahmed El Badawi @ Ubuntu Art Gallery
Exhibitions
Date: 3/30/2020
Time: 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Venue: Ubuntu Art Gallery
Sarah El Samman @ Ubuntu Art Gallery
Exhibitions
Date: 3/30/2020
Time: 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Venue: Ubuntu Art Gallery
Maged Mekhail @ Karim Francis Gallery
Festival
Date: 3/30/2020
Time: 1:00pm - 9:00pm
Venue: Karim Francis Gallery
Between War & Mask Exhibition @ Dai Gallery
Exhibitions
Date: 3/30/2020
Time: 11:00am - 9:30pm
Venue: Dai Gallery
Glitch: Art & Tech Exhibitions @ Auc.Tcc
Exhibitions
Date: 3/30/2020
Time: 12:00pm - 12:0am
Venue: AUC Campus (Tahrir)
Beit Um Amel Art & Tech Exhibition @ Auc.Tcc
Exhibitions
Date: 3/30/2020
Time: 12:00pm - 12:0am
Venue: AUC Campus (Tahrir)
Art History Intense Course @ Soma Art Gallery
Course
Date: 3/30/2020
Time: 6:00pm - 9:00pm
Venue: SOMA Art